BREAKING:Milovan Rajevac announces 30-man provisional list AFCON

40

Black Stars head coach, Milovan Rajevac has announced his 30-man provisional squad for ​the 2021 African Cup of Nations in Cameroon.

The local contingent of the squad will jet off to Qatar on Wednesday, December 22, 2021, for intensive pre AFCON preparations. They will be joined later by the foreign players.

The team has usual faces of Andre Ayew, Jordan, Thomas Partey and Wakaso.

AS Roma star Afena-Gyan has been handed a call-up with four local players invited.

The Black Stars will begin camping this week with the team expected to meet in Qatar,



CAF president Patrice Motsepe, has thrown out doubts concerning the organization of AFCON 2021.

The continental showpiece which is scheduled to start in January next year, has faced threats of cancellation following the breakout of the Omicron variant of Covid-19.

However Motsepe has emphasized on the commitment of CAF to oversee a successful tournament.

“We are very clear in terms of our commitment to make the AFCON a success in Cameroon. I am very confident we will work together with the people of Cameroon who are a proud football nation, who have made Cameroon and Africa proud.

“I am confident that in our meetings we will be able to come out of here and give Africa and give the world the confidence that we have, the commitment to our people in Cameroon and the commitment to the development and growth of football in Africa.”h

Even in light of all the doubts and unwillingness on the part of the European Club Association to release players for the tournament, some associations of participating African countries have already announced squads.

Some associations will finalize their lists before deadline after presenting squads beyond the threshold of 28.

GHANA

Milovan Rajevac

Full Squad:  

Goalkeepers: Joseph Wolacott (Swindon Town), Abdul Manaf Nurudeen (Eupen), Richard Attah (Hearts of Oak), Lawrence Ati Zigi (St. Gallen)

Defenders: Andy Yiadom (Reading FC), Philemon Baffuor (Dreams FC), Baba Abdul Rahman (Reading FC), Gideon Mensah (Girondins Bordeaux), Daniel Amartey (Leicester City), Alexander Djiku (Strasbourg FC), Jonathan Mensah (Columbus Crew), Khalid Abdul Mumin (Vitoria de Guimaraes)

Midfielders: Baba Iddrissu (Real Mallorca), Edmund Addo (Sherif Tiraspol), Thomas Teye Partey (Arsenal FC), Mubarak Wakaso (Shenzhen FC), Mohammed Kudus (Ajax Amsterdam), Daniel Kofi Kyere (St. Pauli), David Abagna (Real Tamale United), Salis Abdul Samed (Clermont Foot)

Wingers: Abdul Fatawu Issahaku (Dreams FC), Samuel Owusu (Al-Fayha), Kamal Deen Suleymana (Rennes FC), Dede Ayew (Al Sadd SC), Joseph Paintsil (Genk)

Strikers: Jordan Ayew (Crystal Palace), Richmond Boakye Yiadom (Beitar Jerusalem), Maxwell Abbey Quaye (Great Olympics), Felix Afena Gyan (AS Roma), Benjamin Tetteh (Malatyaspor)

Cameroon

Manager: Antonio Conceicao

Goalkeepers: Andre Onana, Omossola Simon, Epassy Devis, Efala Komguep Jean, Nlend Narcisse Junior

Defenders: Ngadeu Michael, Fai Collins, Mbaizo Olivier, Castelleto Jean Charles, Oyongo Bitolo Ambroise, Billong Jean Claude, Samuel Kotto, Jerome Onguene, Tchamba Duplex, Nouhou Tolo, Enzo Ebosse, Dawa Tchakounte, Boey Sacha, Harold Moukoudi

Midfielders: Jean Onana, Kunde Malong, Zambo Anguissa, Oum Gouet Samuel, Hongla Martin, Arnaud Djoum, Lea Siliki James, Neyou Yvan

Forwards: Ganago Ignatius, Bassogog Christian, Choupo Moting, Bahoken Stephane, Toko Ekambi Karl, Nicolas Moumi Ngamaleu, Kevin Olivier Soni, Aboubakar Vincent, Paul Georges Ntep, John Mary, Njie Clinton, Jeremy Ebobisse Ebolo, Leandre Tawamba Kan

Gabon

Goalkeepers: Anthony Mfa Mezui (Rodange 91), Donald Nze (Maniema Union), Jean-Noel Amonome (Uthongathi), Fortson Noubi Junior (Vannes)

Defenders: Lloyd Palun (Bastia), Johann Obiang (Rodez), Bruno Ecuele Manga  (Dijon), Gilchrist Nguema (Maccabi Ahi Nazareth), Anthony Oyono (Boulogne), Sidney Obissa (Olympic Chaleroi), David Sambissa (Cambuur), Wilfried Ebane (Vannes), Junior Assoumou (Le Mans), Yannis N’Gakoutou (Lyon-La Duchere), Yrondu Musavu-King (Bengaluru)

Midfielders: Andre Biyogo Poko (Altay), Mario Lemina (Nice), Louis Ameka Autchanga (Chamois Niortais), Guelor Kanga (Red Star Belgrade), Serge-Junior Martinsson Ngouali (Gorica), Alex Moucketou-Moussounda (Aris Limassol)

Forwards: Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang (Arsenal), Denis Bouanga (Saint-Etienne), Kevin Mayi (Umraniyespor), Axel Méye (Ittihad Tanger), Fahd Ndzengue (Tabor Sezana), Aaron Boupendza (Al Arabi), Ulrick Eneme Ella (Brighton and Hove Albion), Jim Allevinah (Clermont), Biteghe Medwin (Al Adalah)

Gambia

Head coach: Tom Saintfiet

Goalkeepers: Baboucar Gaye, Sheikh Sibi, Lamin Sarr, Modou Jobe, Lamin Saidy

Defenders: James Gomez, Noah Sonko Sundberg, Maudo Jarjue, Ibou Touray, Saidy Janko, Mohammed Mbye, Leon Guwara, Omar Colley, Sheriff Sinyan, Sulayman Bojang, Muhammed Sanneh, Pa Modou Jagne, Bubacarr Sanneh

Midfielders: Dawda Ngum, Ebrima Sohna, Sulayman Marreh, Ebrima Darboe, Yusupha Bobb, Ebou Adams, Alasana Manneh, Mahdi Camara, Yusupha Njie, Ablie Jallow, Steve Bubacarr Trawally, Ebrima Colley

Forwards Lamin Jallow, Bubacarr Jobe, Assan Ceesay, Muhammed Badamosi, Modou Barrow, Dembo Darboe, Musa Barrow, Kalifa Manneh, Nuha Marong Krubally, Abdoulie Sanyang

Egypt

Head coach: Carlos

Goalkeepers: Mohamed Elshenawy (Al Ahly), Mohamed Bassam (Talaea El Gaish), Mohamed Sobhy (Pharco), Mohamed Abu Gabal (Zamalek), Mahmoud Gad (ENPPI)

Defenders: Ayman Ashraf (Al Ahly), Ahmed Aboul Fotouh (Zamalek), Ahmed Hegazi (Ittihad, Saudi Arabia), Omar Kamal (Future), Ahmed “Beckham” Ramadan (Smouha), Mahmoud Hamdy (Zamalek), Mahmoud Alaa (Zamalek), Mohamed Hany (Al Ahly), Ahmed Yaseen (National Bank), Mohamed Fathalla (Ghazl El-Mahalla), Mohamed Abdel Meneam (Future), Mohamed Hamdy (Pyramids), Akram Tawfeek (Al Ahly), Marwan Dawood (ENPPI)

Midfielders: Amr Elsouleya (Al Ahly), Mostafa Fathy (Zamalek), Mohamed “Afsha” Magdy (Al Ahly), Emam Ashour (Zamalek), Mohamed Elneny (Arsenal, England), Abdullah El-Said (Pyramids), Ramadan Sobhy (Pyramids), Ahmed “Zizo” Sayed (Zamalek), Ibrahim Adel (Pyramids), Ahmed Refaat (Future), Nabil “Donga” Emad (Pyramids), Hamdy Fathy (AlAhly), Mohanad Lasheen (Talaea El Gaish)

Forwards: Mohamed Salah (Liverpool, England), Mahmoud “Trezeguet” Hassan (Aston Villa, England), Mostafa Mohamed (Galatasaray, Turkey), Omar Marmoush (Stuttgart, Germany), Marwan Hamdy (Smouha), Ahmed “Koka” Hassan (Konyaspor, Turkey), Ahmed Yasser Rayan (Altayspor, Turkey), Mohamed Sherif (Al Ahly)

Malawi

Goalkeepers: Clever Mkungula (Nyasa Big Bullets Youth),William Thole, Richard Chipuwa (Be Forward Wanderers),Ernest Kakhobwe (Nyasa Big Bullets),Brighton Munthali (Silver Strikers),Innocent Nyasulu (Rumphi United)

Defenders Nickson Nyasulu, Gomezgani Chirwa(Nyasa Big Bullets),Stainley Sanudi,Peter Cholopi(Be Forward Wanderers), Paul Ndlovu, Norchard Chimbalanga ( MAFCO),Mark Fodya (Silver Strikers), Lawrence Chaziya (CIVO),Kelvin Kadzinje (Mzuzu Warriors), Emmanuel Nyirenda (Mighty Tigers),Andrew Lameck (Bangwe All Stars)

Midfielders: Chikoti Chirwa (Red Lions), Chimwemwe Idana (Nyasa Big Bullets),Yamikani Chester (Be Forward Wanderers), David Daud, Innocent Msowoya (Nyasa Big Bullets Reserves), Misheck Seleman (Nyasa Big Bullets),John Banda (UD Songo), Schumacker Kuwali (UD Songo),Tawonga Chimodzi (Silver Strikers),Loyd Njaliwa (Moyale Barracks),Micium Mhone (Blue Eagles),Robert Saizi (Mpima Academy), Wisdom Mpinganjira ( Be Foward Wanderers).

Strikers:
 Mphatso Kamanga (Karonga United), Chikondi Mbeta (Maggie Chombo Acadamy), Hassan Kajoke (Nyasa Big Bullets), Vincent Nyangulu (Be Forward Wanderers).

Ethiopia

Head coach: Wubetu Abate

Goalkeepers: Teklemariam Shanko (Sidama Bunna), Fasil GebreMicheal (Bahir Dar Ketema), Firew Getahun (Dire dawa Ketema)

Defenders: Remedan Yesuf (Wolkite Ketema), Desta Yohannes (Adama Ketema), Asrat Tunjo (Eth Bunna), Ahmed Reshid (Bahir Dar Ketema), Yared Bayeh (Fasil Kenema), Aschalew Tamene (Fasil Kenema), Mingot Debebe (Kidus Giorgis), Menaf Awol (Bahir Dar Ketema)

Midfielders: Amanuel Yohannes (Eth Bunna), Habtamu Tekeste (Fasil Kenema), Surafel Dangachew (Fasil Kenema), Mesud Mohammed (Jimma Aba Jiffare), Shimeles Bekele (El Gouna), Haider Sherefa (Kidus Giorgis), Firew Solomon (Sidama Bunna), Bezabih Meleyo (Fasil Kenema)

Strikers: Abubeker Nasser (Eth Bunna), Getaneh Kebede (Wolkite Ketema), Abel Yalew (Kidus Giorgis), Amanuel GebreMicheal (Kidus Giorgis), Mesfin Tafesse (Hawassa Ketema), Dawa Hottesa (Adama Ketema), Shemeket Guggsa (Fasil Kenema)

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.